• Find us on YouTube
  • Follow us on Twitter
  • Find us on Facebook
  • Instagram
  • RSS feed

We are still here and able to provide custom-made equipment free of charge.

Privacy policy and terms & conditions

Terms & Conditions

This site is presented and operated by Remap from within the United Kingdom. Remap makes no representation that information or materials available on this site, or on other sites linked to this site, are appropriate or available for use in other locations, or accessible from locations where their contents may be illegal or prohibited. If you choose to access this site from other locations, you do so of your own initiative and are solely responsible for compliance with applicable local laws.

Restrictions on Use

The content of this website contains copyrighted material (including but not limited to code, copy and media) of Remap or others.

You may not copy, modify, republish, or distribute any of these materials for commercial use without the express written permission of Remap or other copyright owner. Any material downloaded for reference or non-commercial use must retain any copyright notices.

Website Links

This website contains links to websites operated by other parties. We do not control such websites and Remap take no responsibility for, and will not incur any liability in respect of, their content. Our inclusion of links to such websites does not imply any endorsement of views, statements or information contained in such websites.

Disclaimer of Warranty

While Remap attempts to provide accurate information or materials on this site, or on any sites linked to this site, all such information is provided “as is.” and Remap does not warrant or make any representations regarding the validity, accuracy, completeness, or reliability of such information or materials, or of the results of using same.

 

Privacy Policy

Data controller: Remap

​Remap is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses your data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

This privacy policy explains how Remap uses the information collected about you, how you can instruct Remap if you prefer to limit the use of that information and the procedures in place to safeguard your privacy.

1. What information does Remap collect?

When you use our website, contact us, volunteer for us, or donate to us, or otherwise engage with Remap, Remap may collect and process a range of information about you. This information is treated confidentially and includes:

  • Your name
  • Contact details, including your email address, telephone number, postcode and address
  • Details relating to your request, referral, donation, application, or other service
  • Your marketing preferences
  • Where it is relevant, for example to process a donation: credit, debit card or other payment details

If you provide information about another individual, for example a referral for an individual who requires help from Remap, please ensure you have the individual’s permission to supply their information and that they are aware that we will also use their data as above, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Remap also collects domain information (e.g. IP address and referring URL’s) as part of its analysis of the use of this site. This data enables us to become more familiar with how people visit our site, how often they visit and what parts of the site they visit most often. This information is collected automatically and requires no action on your part.

Some pages on this site use “cookies,” which are small files that the site places on your hard drive for identification purposes. These files may be used for site registration and customisation the next time you visit us, and to make navigating the website more user-friendly.

A cookie is a piece of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your computer as an anonymous tag that identifies your computer but not you. You should note that cookies cannot read data off of your hard drive. Your web browser may allow you to be notified when you are receiving a cookie, giving you the choice to accept it or not. By not accepting cookies, some pages may not fully function and you may find it harder to access certain information on this site.

2. Why does Remap process personal data?

Remap needs to process your data to deliver or complete any services, referrals, donations, applications, or other requests that you make to / of us.

In addition, where there is a legitimate interest and you have not opted-out or where you have provided explicit consent, Remap may send you informational and marketing content from Remap in accordance with your marketing preferences, via email, text, phone or other means of correspondence. Remap will never share or sell your information for marketing purposes with a third party.

You can stop receiving marketing correspondence from Remap at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions included in the correspondence itself or by letting us know at data@remap.org.uk.

3. Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally, including with members of the central Remap departments, local Remap volunteer groups and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for performance of their roles.

Remap shares your data with third parties in order to process the services, referrals, donations, applications, or other requests, for example when using the website (e.g. WordPress), in managing mailing lists (e.g. MailChimp), maintaining details of your request or project (e.g. Salesforce) and to process secure payments for donations (e.g. Just Giving).

Remap will never share or sell your information for marketing purposes with any other company.

4. How does Remap protect data?

Remap takes the security of your data seriously. Remap has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except where to be used in proper accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Where Remap engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so in accordance with the necessary legal duties of confidentiality and data protection required by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Where third parties are situated outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), they will be in compliance with the necessary legal requirements for not being located in the EEA.

5. For how long does Remap keep data?

Remap will hold your personal data for the duration of the service, referral, donation, application, or other request and may retain your information thereafter for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, for example to send informational or marketing content, unless you have opted out. Otherwise, the periods for which your data is held after this are set out relevant retention periods by law.

​However, if you wish to stop receiving emails or other correspondence from Remap, or would like us to remove your personal data, please send your request in accordance with paragraph 6 below.

6. Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require Remap to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require Remap to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • object to the processing of your data where Remap is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact data@remap.org.uk.

If you believe that Remap has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

7. What if you do not provide personal data?

Certain information may have to be provided to enable Remap to complete the project, application, donation or other service that you have requested. If you do not provide this information, then Remap may be unable to complete the service you have requested.

8. Further Information

If you require further information or you have any questions, please email data@remap.org.uk.